Cliacabhaigh

Fieldnotes

Visited 2nd August 2004: Cliacabhaigh is on the grass verge to the east of the lane, usually obscured by farm machinery. I understand that this is not private land, but the local crofter is not at all keen on visitors.

When I visited I found the stone had been vandalised with yellow paint. Hand prints on the south size indicated that children had been involved. Unfortunately the farm machinery that has accumulated around the stone means that it would be easy to paint the stone without being seen from the lane. Having said that, the nearest croft is relatively nearby, and overlooks the stone.

Lining up the stone with the main Calanais site is interesting. There is certainly a relatively straight route between the two, marked by the modern lane. The only advantage of the yellow paint is that you can now just about make out Cliacabhaigh from the main site.