Airigh Na Beinne Bige

Fieldnotes

Visited 1st August 2004: When I set out to find Airigh Na Beinne Bige I got lead on a wild goose chase by the GPS, wondering around in totally the wrong area. The following directions might save you from the same fate:

Follow the road inland from Breascleit until you come to a cattle grid. Immediately after the cattle grid park up (if you're driving) and walk up the hill (approximately north). You'll come to a 'peat covered terrace' below the summit of the hill. The remaining standing stone is relatively easy to spot, as is the larger of the two cairns.

William and I found the big cairn first, then the standing stone and the hollow. Will found the remains of a dead sheep at the foot of the stone fascinating. The views of the Callanish area are spectacular! We had fun taking photos of each other with the digital camera. It was what people would have once described as 'a lark'.

Unfortunately I only spoke to Margaret Curtis after this visit, and it was then that I came to fully appreciate that Airigh Na Beinne Bige is widely accepted as a ruined stone circle. If you can't speak to Margaret, read The Stones Around Callanish before you visit.