Leac A' Mhiosachan

Burial Chamber

Bit of a confession here - we got the wrong site.

We were looking for Ultach Fhinn and we were also heading for secure ground following the disappointment of not getting to Oban Nam Fiadh when we came across this recumbent stone.

Not where Ultach Fhinn should be according to the GPS and only about half the length. But GPS's (or Canmore) have been wrong and one end of the stone was well buried in peat.

What's the chances of there being two large recumbents in this area, I reasoned. This must be Ultach Fhinn. Wrong - as I discovered when we were back home.

Pity. I'd liked to have seen the real Ultach Fhinn.

The site name translates, intriguingly, as "slab of the month old little one".

There are actually two recumbents at this site each resting on smaller stones. Beveridge (1911) thought they marked an ancient burial. Canmore (1965 entry) says they could be natural but how would that explain the supporting stones?

greywether Posted by greywether