How Tallon

Fieldnotes

My GPS says NZ056407969 but if you looking for this circle you shouldn't need a gps and it lays beside a well-worn footpath and at the head of Osmonds Gill (marked Osmiril Gill on the OS maps).
When you arrive at the circle, park your arse down and look north, then you'll understand why it's there. First thing you'll see is the mysterious deep dry valley of Osmonds Gill and beyond that stretching across the northern horizon, County Durham. The view is breathtaking.
The circle is approximately 12m in diameter and is composed of 7 sandstone blocks all of which look like they've been toppled. The two largest stones are in the north & south. There is a possible outlying stone to the west. The area has suffered from a degree of subsidence leaving the circle on uneven ground. One of the stones has another stone alongside of it covering a deep hole, if you tap this stone it gives a satisfying ring like some deep megalithic bass drum. Some of the stones are cupmarked although there are also 'erosion cups'. One of the stones has a faintly carved cross upon it. Christianise this place - fat chance.