Cnoc Nan Dursainean

Fieldnotes

Compared to the Uists, there are few chambered cairns on Lewis and Harris and this, on paper anyway, looked like the best surviving and so worth a visit. Helpfully, it's on a waymarked trail (of sorts).

On the Eye Peninsula, head for Garrabost. Turn right at (if I remember correctly) Graham Avenue at the top of which is a parking area leading to the start of the trail. The information board has been vandalised!.

The cairn is visible on the horizon which is just as well as some of the waymarked posts have fallen.

And it's a good one.

The stones of the square cairn are clearly visible and you can still trace the forecourt, passage and chamber. Many of the remaining stones are over 1m and the tallest is 1.6m.

From its location on top of the hill there are all-round views.

Recommended.