Lugbury

Fieldnotes

Went to this site on 23/07/04. It was very overgrown - if you really want a good look at the stones you should come earlier in the year.
This is the first site I have been to with a mind for putting something on this website. It's only about two miles from my door, so it was a good one to start on!
Even with it on the doorstep, I was so glad that I did come to this longbarrow- the site looks like an old ruined cottage from the road - indeed a friend of mine, Spread Thenley, had talked about investigating 'that house in the field' once.
There is a parking place big enough for 1 car at the gate to the field, and you simply walk until you hit the longbarrow.
From the side, it is inspiring to see the length of this, though my daughters didn't seem to understand the significance of it all - they were too busy looking for the golden wheelbarrow.

I have taken some photographs of the stones and will upload them when I can get the time to process them - they show something slightly odd. On the left hand standing stone (as you apprach from the gate), there are some clear markings of wearing on the stone - indicating that they have been moved a great distance. I am a complete novice to this game and have never studied anything about this age until I found Julian's book, so forgive me if this is not of importance, but I am surprised no one else has reported on these markings.

Anyway, come back soon and I'll have the images in place.

Thanks for reading to the end for those of you that got this far!