Olcote

Kerbed Cairn

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS records available through CANMORE (NMRS Number: NB23SW 33) describe the cairn in detail. Here's a snippet (with 6 figure grid reference):
NB 2179 3473 In the course of road widening through Breasclete, a hitherto unknown kerb cairn of unusual morphology was revealed. Located 1.6km from the Callanish standing stones, the new site seems to form part of the wider ceremonial complex. When soil stripping for the road improvement scheme began, R and M Curtis discovered a scatter of flaked quartz on the line of the road. Work on the road was delayed by Western Isles Council whilst an excavation was carried out between October and December 1995.
The remainder of the cairn was rebuilt in 1999.