Auchentorlie (removed)

hi Paulus and friends,
well just a wee amendment to the travel details to the sight.coming from glasgow or from the west , there are parking spaces right beside the quarry entrance on both sides of the road 50 meters from the quarry entrance.Or, you can check with the guy at the weighbridge beside the entrance and drive up.The roads not perfect but any car will make it fine.Otherwise its a 30 minute hike all the way up.As Paulus said, the site is right at the top of the hill and is noted as an iron age fortification.Like many such sites though , it has been used by all peoples from many epochs.
Now, I have to admit that in my excitement to go see, i presumed that the carvings were on one particular boulder .So, I spent all day hunting for the elusive markings but on reflection I was standing on the darned thing looking for what was beneath my feet.So,sorry..I cant post anything interesting.Its actually the whole east facing outcrop which is pretty much overgrown.Its only when I came back and reviewed the data that I realised what a chump i had been.Anyway, shall be going back in the next few days to do some proper investigation.
cheers for now
macmegalith