Comely

Passing Comely I saw some stones together at a field edge. At first I thought it was a small pile dumped there. On closer inspection they are all part of of a short earthen mound and not one of modern appearance. At the cliff edge behind it is a standing stone. Looking into the bay there is very close to shore a shallow area (HY54050403) in front of which is a line of stones that isn't fieldwall.
HY54010382
Where the Comely track first skirts the shoreline a very short earthen ramp comes down. To the right of this are some thin slabs under the track. Looks at first like a wall of a cist. Not a wall because the walls along the coast here are even drystane courses. Indeed the slabs were backed up to one such - the wall has an apparent termination at the structure's RH end but it goes behind it. Against the bottom of the RH end I saw a modern rusty waterpipe of several inches diameter, though this discharges alongside not inside the flat area in front of the slabs. Here the 1:25,000 shows a well. So could it be the remains of a tank ?
wideford Posted by wideford