Stowe's Pound

Fieldnotes

Stowe's Pound is a large sprawling site. Often ignored by those that visit the Cheesewring, it stretches away to the north encirculing the top of the hill.
The pound is divided in to two circular enclosures. The smaller one is the one that surrounds the summit rock formations including the famous Cheeswring. Part of it has been destroyed by the 19th Century quarry.
The northern enclosure lies on a slightly lower level and features within itself many cleared circles which the CAU believe were for setting up tents in during the summer months. In the far north east of the site a 3 tiered barrow can be found.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead