Hawk Stone

Fieldnotes

Sitting alone, silently, gracefully, in splendid isolation at the top of a field, its a miracle this one wasn't pulled down and ploughed up centuries ago. But she wasn't.

What a grand place this will be to return to in the summer for a picnic with a loved one. Big skies, tall grass, great open sort of vibes off this. Tricky finding it. You need a map. She is marked, just as Julian says, but there's no signposts and you can't really see her from the bottom of the field. Have faith and keep walking. This peaceful and stately treasure is just waiting to be discovered.