Lidstone Standing Stones

There are two stones to see in Lidstone.

Leodwine's stone, also known as King Lud's stone and another one, which I can't find a name for in any of the material I have, further up the hill at the roadside.

Leodwine's stone is an unimpressive lump now built into the end of a wall. In 1235, this Lidenstan was described as located in a of the field on the edge of the village.

The second -unnamed- stone looks mightily unimpressive at first glance, but pulling back the ivy and spring vegetation reveals a monolith, perhaps 2 feet high, up on a bank, leaning into a wall, like a mini Thor stone at nearby Taston. This one stands at the top of the hill at a sharp bend.