Ring of Bookan

Henge

Fieldnotes

Sorted out my confusion between this chambered tomb and/or henge and the Bookan chambered tomb further down. So much easier to find on CANMAP at higher mag - all visitors looking for particular sites (and ejits like me) should really check with this resource first, the archaeology is so thick on the ground in Orkney. My second attempt and I still misidentified. Going up the hill to Buckan Farm at the top I looked to my left and saw a big mound in the field with a couple of stones sticking up in the central hole. Thought to myself, oh I only have half a film left I'd better leave that for Stackrue, must come back and approach this tumulus another time. Then when RCAHMS finally came back online after the weekend I found out my 'tumulus' was really the sought-for Ring of Bookan!! Still, Stackrue Broch was well worth it. wideford Posted by wideford