Lochview

Fieldnotes

This pair of standing stones (the 3rd pair known to have existed in this region, the only still complete pair there) should perhaps have an alternative name of Bridgend rather than Brodgar Farm as this appears to be the name of the associated cottage . It does seem passing strange though that Brodgar Cottage has a similar arrangement , with stones embedded in a small hillock parallel to the road and on the 'downhill' side of a cottage at right angles to the road. But at the farm the stones are 'only' a pair of strangely isolated gateposts . The very slight mound (before you reach the standing stones) in the area appears by geophysics to be a probable broch , there is nothing to be seen there apart from the hill itself and a big scoop showing excavation . wideford Posted by wideford