Howe Harper

Fieldnotes

It has been called by this name since at least 1880 but no-one knows who excavated it , the only famous Howe Harper that I can find is a present-day sportswoman rather than a proto-archaeologist . The twice I have been in the vicinity I have been put off accessing it by the combination of its siting and the walls and fences closing it off .
I had an Alfred Watkins moment once , seeing Wideford Hill Cairn looking across to Cuween Hill cairn and wondering where Howe Harper (on a hill the other side of the Finstown 'pass' from Cuween Hill) looked to (?Bookan) . This could be seen as a fantasy based only on which known sites in the Finstown/Binscarth are I had visited . Quite liked the idea of pais of cairns bookending plains still . Now , looking again at NMRS record HY31SW 9 on RCAHMS , should I see support in this site being built on a platform like Wideford Hill Cairn and "being similar in size, profile and topographical position to Cuween Hill Cairn" ?
The Wasdale site is only a short walk from here .
wideford Posted by wideford