The Hoar Stone (Steeple Barton)

Folklore

The two Hoar stones at Steeple Barton, Oxon, are recorded as far back as 1210CE, referring to them as Nordlanglawe, Langlaue and Succelaue, which mean respectively, 'valley of the long barrow', 'the Northern long barrow' and 'the grave of the goblin'. Later 13th century references call one of them Stanlow or 'burial stone', Demnesweye or 'goblin's pathway or track' and Wyrstaneslawe which means either 'Wyrstons' tomb' or 'the Wyr stone at the long barrow', but the reference doesn't distinguish which stone it belongs to. Jane Posted by Jane