Lugbury

Miscellaneous

I discovered that the celebrated 17th century antiquarian John Aubrey was born at Kington St Michael, only a few miles from Lugbury Longbarrow. He described its blind entrance as 'A great Table-stone of bastard free stone leaning on two picked perpendicular stones.'

(The 'bastard free stone' is apparently the Inferior Oolite found around Bath. This can be full of holes naturally I believe - like the ones on Bathampton Down - so perhaps that partially illuminates presence of the holes in the Lugbury stones).

He added: "Neer to this stone was a little round Barrow, before it was ploughed away since Ao Dm 1630." He also mentioned that there were four separate chambers along the long barrow's south side.

- quotes in Aubrey Burl's 2nd ed of 'Prehistoric Avebury' (p107)