Wayland's Smithy

Miscellaneous

Those interested in Waylands Smithy Neolithic origins should consider getting hold of a copy of John North's wonderful book 'Stonehenge, Neolithic Man and the Cosmos' in which a section is devoted to the Archaeo-Astronomy of Waylands Smithy and how it is sited according to the rising and setting of certain star constellations that had either ritual, or functional importance to neolithic man. Apparently, Waylands Smithy has a relationship to Deneb, a star in Cygnus (the swan) in the Milky Way. This was a star that set on the northern point of the horizon and was revered in Northern Mythology. wysefool Posted by wysefool