Devil's Quoits

Circle henge

Here is a quote from the book "Stanton Harcourt, a moment in time", which gives a bit more detail.

"...The Devil's Quoits were a major ceremonial site in the Thames Valley 4500 years ago. The village of Stanton Harcourt derives its name from them"

("Stanton" means settlement near the stones, the "Harcourt" bit comes from the local family who still live in the manor) ...

"Thirty five stones were set in a 75 metre circle, with a two metre ditch surrounding them. The gravel extracted from the ditch formed a bank outside it. Most of the monument was destroyed by medieval farmers. The remaining three stones were buried in 1940 to make a wartime aerodrome. Excavations took place by the Upper Thames Archeological Committee in the early 1970s when the site was used for gravel extraction. Part of the ditch was excavated amd more recently the remainder of the the holes for the stones have been located by the Oxford Archeological Unit..."
2nd November 2003ce