Law Hill

The best preserved of the hut circles. Follow the route to Law Hill Hillfort and this will be the first hut circle seen. Walls are at least 2m wide and stand at an average height of 0.4m, many stones still sit in place, with the entrance in the north west.

NO1708326185

On the slopes leading to the fort, sadly has field clearance or the remains of other hut circles dumped inside. It still stands at 11m wide with walls at almost 4m wide, 0.5m tall. The probable entrance is on the east.

NO1706726257

The furthest north of the hut circles that I visited before darkness descended. It is almost 13m wide and has a well defined wall. What I thought might be an entrance on the west is probably recent damage.

There are a few more hut circles in the area, however by the time I reached the car it was getting dark. A good time to be heading home.