East Threave

Fieldnotes

Directions to East Threave Cairn : Take the B741 Dailly road off the A77, N of Girvan. After c. 5 miles stay straight on for Maybole at the Dailly junction. Continue towards Maybole for c. 1 mile to a minor road on the left, signed to Kirkoswald. Take this single track road for c. 1.2 miles to a sharp left at a farm road with a cattle grid. After c. 0.3 miles on this farm road bear right onto a rough track. Follow this muddy pot holed track for c. 0.6 miles to a gateway on your left at NS 25887 04226. There is room to park on the right. Make your way though the gate towards East Threave Cairn in the grassy field. Posted by markj99