Craig Fell N

Miscellaneous

Directions to Craig Fell N Cairn: There is a small car park at NX 1412 6188. It is preferable to have a bike from this point to reduce your travel time. Follow the Southern Upland Way signs SE for c. 400 yards to reach a locked gate. Follow the rocky road for c. 0.7 mile to a junction at NX 1488 6067 . Turn right then follow the track for c. 1 mile to reach NX 1553 5955. Turn left then travel for c. 2.6 miles to NX 1720 6041. Craig Fell N Cairn is in a clearing c. 80 yards E of the track. Head E for 30 yards through scrubby trees to reach a stone wall. Climb over the wall. Head S between the forest and the wall looking for a vague path E after c. 30 yards. Follow it in a clearing with Craig Fell N Cairn in the centre. Posted by markj99