Dolmen de Kervilor Mané-Bras

Visited 18.10.23

Dolmen de Kervilor Mané-Bras is located c. 250m N of Kermarquer, a small village in Morbihan. It consists of a sub-circular mound, measuring c. 30m in diameter, with three dolmens therein. There are two central dolmens with partially covered passages. Dolmen North-Central has a c. 5m passage running from ESE towards a square chamber measuring c. 3m. There is one capstone on the W end of the chamber. The South-Central dolmen has a c. 6m passage running ESE towards a sub-circular chamber measuring c. 3.5m in diameter. There is a large capstone on the junction of the chamber with the passage. Viewed from the E, these dolmen give the mound a pleasing symmetry. It is for that reason that I considered the dolmen on the S edge to be a later addition. Also, it is a simpler construction than the central Dolmens. Dolmen South has a c. 3m passage running SE towards an irregular quadrilateral chamber measuring c. 2m x 1.5m. There are no cover stones on Dolmen South.

I found Dolmen de Kervilor Mané-Bras by accident while looking for Dolmen de Kermarquer. I saw a wooden sign at 47.597594, -3.036248 on the roadside and followed the path through a wood for c. 200m to reach a large mound in a clearing.