Alignements de Ménec

Alignement

Visited 16.09.23

A one-way road is now in place adjacent to the Alignements de Ménec. It is possible to walk E from the Maison des Megalithes along the Alignements de Ménec but you must drive W along the road following the stone rows. It is a c. 4 km walk E along the Carnac alignments. After visiting Alignements de Ménec and Toulchignon I elected to return to the Maison des Megalithes. I drove the loop to Alignements de Kermario Car Parking to continue my tour.

It is possible to take the Petit Train or several other Carnac alignment tours located on the approach to the Maison des Megalithes. Parking at the Maison des Megalithes is free.
2nd October 2023ce
Edited 2nd October 2023ce