Hawk Stone

Fieldnotes

Evening sunshine was beginning to glow as the charming Cloudhigh, the radiant Lissy and I trudged up the field towards the magical Hawk Stone. We were engaged in a fascinating conversation about past lives/genetic memory as the tram lines in the new crop led us to the stone.

The placing of this monolith is fascinating. Was it a boundary marker? A sign post? A place for offerings - there seems to be a purposely made hollow in the top - or a gateway between the worlds? Notice how the northern landscape ends a short way away, whilst all other points of the compass open up for miles either side.

After some soothing stone hugging, we said our goodbyes and left this most excellent, ruminating monument.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops