The Hoar Stone

Fieldnotes

Cloudhigh and I fixed the wussy Jane's flat tyre (honestly, you'd think an opinionated, stroppy, independent bird like her would know how to fix a flat tyre), picked up as we left the Whispering Knights. As I applied great force to the rigid wheel nuts, Jane was heard to say to the radiant Lissy "She's better to have around than a bloke", which I felt was a bit unfair to Cloudhigh, but nonetheless made me grin naughtily as I wielded the wrench with panache. But I digress.

After a fine Sunday lunch in the Chequers, we all bowled up at the Hoar Stone. It was Cloudhigh's and Lissy's first visit, and it certainly seemed to have an impact on them both, which was great. I for one couldn't stop taking photos of Lissy exploring the broken chamber - there was something compelling about her vibe and the site's vibe melding. Very cool.

After some time there, the delightful Jane left for the pictures, and Cloudhigh, Lissy and I all set off for the Hawk Stone.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops