Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) SE

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited 02.05.23

Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) SE Dun is located c. 20 yards SE of Captain's Bridge on the B741, c. 4 miles S of Maybole in South Ayrshire.

The small dun which reaches up to 20 feet high on the W end has steep defensive sides on the N and E flanks. The S and W flanks provide possible access to the SW-NE sloping summit plateau. It has been populated by mature trees making measurement difficult. Canmore ID 40868 quotes the internal dimensions of Captain's Bridge (Drummochreen) SE Dun as "11 m by at least 8m". There are no significant stones visible on the summit plateau.