Goose Stones

Fieldnotes

Following baza's careful and precise instructions (below) we drove down beyond the 'Private Road' sign. Nervously we proceeded, aware that not only were we trespassing (and therefore not setting a good example to the children!) but there were some mean-looking bullocks lurking around. We spotted a pile of what were clearly (to us!) fallen megaliths - the ones hamish had seen - and jumped out to take pics. Were these the Goose stones? The longer we proceeded down the lane, the more we saw! Were they 'erratics' or something else? There were tons of them! As we reached the end of the lane, we saw the one Celia Haddon had pointed out when she was taken there by Bennett and Wilson (authors of 'The Old Stones of Rollright and District'). Which ones were the Goose stones? Had we seen them at all?

It was only afterwards it occurred to me that maybe ALL of them are the Goose stones...