Gunamuil

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Gunamuil is a stunning natural arch on the west coast of Mingulay and in many ways is similar to the natural arch at St Kilda, both have forts situated above them.

It is like sailing into a cathedral, the sermon being given by our superb captain whose skill allowed us to skill right through.

It is at least 70 feet high and a curved 150 feet in length, you get the feeling that it is just as deep below. Echoes of numerous birds, waves, on this day gently colliding with rocks and various noises from the boat can be heard. Passengers on the boat made no sound, I think we were all astounded by nature's power and beauty.

Once out on the north side, Dun Mhiughlaigh is on your right (south), the promontory to the north is called Arnamuil.

A stunning experience!

2nd January 2023ce