Barnshangan E

Visited 15.11.22

Barnshanan E Cairn is a large stony mound c. 0.8 miles NE of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It is located adjacent to a dry stane dyke (probably constructed from cairn stones) in a field c. 50 yards S of Barnshangan Farm track. The round cairn measures c. 75 feet in diameter and 7 feet high. There are several embedded stones on the NE, SW and NW Arcs of the perimeter which may be Kerb Stones. Field Clearance stones have been deposited on the E and S Arcs. The N half of Barnshanan E Cairn has been extensively stone robbed. The S half, which reaches a height of 7 feet, has a scatter of small stones on its surface.

Canmore ID 61381 (go to Links) has further details of Barnshanan E Cairn. It has a companion cairn, Barnshangan W Cairn, located c. 165 yards W. The W cairn has been reduced to ground level in a grassy field.