Dun Ban

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

We parked at Tangasdale and followed the Hebridean Way, west, heading towards the coast and dunes. Following various marker posts we headed south via various inlets and very odd rock placements, oddly not noted by Brannigan etc. Other rock settings they did note, once again where not found.

Still Dun Ban is a fantastic site, it probably is a promontory fort, once again it could be described as broch, the walls are wide enough, in parts still in good condition.

We had the good weather, which luckily had accompanied us on the days before and after.

On returning to the car we walked up to Loch Tangasdale to have a look at Castle Sinclair / Dun Mhic Leoid, a tower built on top of an island. Sadly no dun or crannog, no sign of a chamber cairn also despite a good look.