Knockiveagh

From the NISMR:

On Knockiveagh hill with panoramic views all round. The cairn is composed of stones with a covering layer of turf. The perimeter is demarcated by a kerb of stones. It is quite a substantial ciarn, 31.5m x 32m in diam., standing 2.2m high at S. In the centre of the cairn is a large hollow made by treasure seekers in the C19th, 4.8m across & 1.8m deep. At the bottom a large slab, part of the cist, was exposed. Excavation of the site in 1954 showed that this cist had been displaced. Secondary burials of an adult & child were found & the cairn was found to rest on an early Neolithic occupation layer.