Dun Cuier

Broch

Fieldnotes

Agree with the Ts that this is the easiest of the duns/brochs to get to, except for the completely ruined Dun Cille to the south, and one of the best preserved.

After a morning hiking around sites north, I came over to the west coast to start the afternoon's 'traipsin aboot'.

I parked on the minor road at Allathasdal, thru the gae to the east, then head north jumping the Abhainn Mhuileann Domhaill, river for a dull mill.

Head north/north east and the site will quickly come into view. Superb all round views, South Uist can be seen in the north.

Beautiful place to visit and Canmore provide us with brilliant aerial photography which can be seen in the links section.

A must visit!