Aird Veenish

Fieldnotes

Parking can be found just after the cattle grid on the Ard Mhidhinis road. The head back west, jump the ditch, climb up, jump the fence keep heading up and look for a large green patch with scattered stones.

Much like Talamhanta and Balnacraig, I'd see the next day, parts of the monument are hard to decipher. I saw a few stones standing in the place someone thought was a stone circle, the cairn at NF70310373 looks like it has vanished but there are remnants at NF70290377. At this point I agree with one of Canmore's contributors who thought the site was a long cairn. I would also add that it has been severely trashed.

Various walls, enclosures have been been built, but several kerbs remain in the north east, some of the height is retained in the north but towards the south it tapers to nothing except green grass.

Walls have also been built and clearly some kind of 'but and ben' also. Just when you're about to give up something catches the eye. A cist, south, east and west slabs remain in place, an even harder to spot cist is mentioned by Canmore, after a good look the upright slabs are found, it is a cist but stones would have to be removed to give a clearer picture, a third cist couldn't be found.

Superb views east, on a clear day the Cuillins (Skye) and the mainland, to the north and south. Beinn Eireabhal to the west.

Not visually a great site, an interesting site deserving of a dig perhaps.