Benlaight North

Miscellaneous

Directions: Take the Three Lochs turn in the centre of Glenluce heading N. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles to reach a lay-by at NX 21619 60922. Head W into the field opposite for c. 50 yards. Turn left following the rough farm track for c. 200 yards to a gate. Benlaight South Cairn is c. 300 yards W of the gateway. Retrace your steps along the margin of the field go through a gate onto moorland. Walk up a steep slope on a ENE bearing for c. 250 yards to NX 21190 61119 to reach Benlaight North Cairn.

My route to Benlaight Cairns is viewable on the following link: https://explore.osmaps.com/route/11741000/benlaight-cairns?lat=54.911435&lon=-4.790394&zoom=15.7231&overlays=&style=Aerial&type=2d