Williamstown

Fieldnotes

A rival for the more widely known Ardristan, it's in a relatively isolated spot on the road to nowhere special. You could take it in after a visit to Haroldstwon, 2.5 kilometres to the south-west. It's not visible from the small road but I accessed it from the west, having fortuitously met the owner who was relaxed about me jumping the gate and having a look.

The base of the stone is quite stout, tapering up to over 2 metres tall and with six grooves. All of the views around the stone are blocked by trees and shrubs so it's hard to tell if there's any alignment. Williamstown fits neatly into the group of North Carlow grooved stones.
3rd January 2022ce