Callanish

Fieldnotes

Finally got here - it always seemed like one of those things I'd "get to do one day" and now I finally have!
Today was the day - unfortunately, it was absolutely bucketing it down and the stones were in the presence of some VERY LOUD Norwegians, so after about 10 mins, we aborted the trip and will be returning tomorrow....hopefully better weather and less obtrusive people will make the return journey more pleasant!!
That said, it was still the most stunning of places and well worth the 2 day journey, the 5.30am ferry and the very wet feet to witness it!!
Vicster Posted by Vicster