Glenroan

Fieldnotes

Twenty metes or so east of the portal tomb is this almost completely destroyed tomb. The literature says wedge but I reckon it’s the remains of a two- or three-chambered court tomb, possibly aligned on the deep notch between Mullaghbane and Mullaghbolig at Barnes, south across the Glenelly Valley. The low remains straddle, and are incorporated into, a north-south field boundary, with many stones embedded into the turf, but definitely showing that they are chamber stones from a megalithic tomb and to me, on this day, more interesting than its more famous neighbour. A site that could do with a rescue excavation. ryaner Posted by ryaner