Blaen Ganolwyn Fach

Miscellaneous

This small Bronze Age cairn cemetery may well be bypassed - unnoticed - by those (such as they are) heading for the wild delights of Drum Ddu or Garth... and their far more conspicuous prehistoric monuments.... from the south. Yeah, one needed to check the map - and remove a splodge of baked bean (I believe) obscuring the relevant detail - before being sure of the location.

Nonetheless, the three(?) cairns are discernible among the ubiquitous industrial-strength upland grass and, furthermore, the sweeping vista towards South Wales is one to behold before moving on to check out the massive stone piles even I couldn't miss.

Coflein reckons:

"Two probable and one possible cairn: I - at SN98095991 [is] c.3.7m in diameter and 0.3m high, with a slight central depression; II - at SN98125993, 4.1m in diameter and 0.45m high, with a central depression; III - at SN98135995, c.1.8m in diameter and 0.3m high. It is thought unlikely that these are clearance cairns and the preferred interpretation is that of a cairn cemetery."