Ballynagloch

Fieldnotes

Just beyond the western end of the megalithic wonderland that lies north of the road from Ballyvoy to Torr Head is this odd pair of stones, possibly part of a larger stone row. The stone that you first meet as you walk up from the gate is a magnificent Obelix-dimensioned menhir, almost 3 and a half metres tall. It’s not often that I indulge in a bout of stone-hugging but this one is irresistible, its surroundings probably adding to my sudden melancholy sentimentality. Its amigo at the other end of the church was quite possibly of equal stature, once upon a time, but not now – it seems to have been broken at some stage and is quite deformed, especially when compared to its buddy. Once again, I discovered more information about a site after I had returned and read up a bit more. Must do better. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Comments (3)

'Just beyond the western end of the megalithic wonderland' - That sounds so good :-) I need to plan a trip across the sea again. thelonious Posted by thelonious
18th September 2021ce
Very easy-going roads, suitable for rambling. I'd say you wouldn't be disappointed. ryaner Posted by ryaner
19th September 2021ce
Does sound good. I'm very much liking your fieldnotes at the moment. I know so little about Ireland, reading your trips, the whole place sounds like one massive megalithic wonderland. I had a flight to Dublin cancelled at start of lockdown so have flight refund vouchers to use up. I need to sort a trip out. Too many good stuff options, that's my problem! :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious