Dun Nosebridge

Fieldnotes

Dun Nosebridge truly is a stunning place and it can be seen from Mulindry, where we parked. The gentleman at Mulindry Old Schoolhouse, also proved very helpful, with place name pronunciations, and also allowed to park immediately behind his car, i.e. The Oa / Kilchoman. Nosebridge is as it reads :-)

Cross over the River Laggan, and take the track heading east, a nice easy walk which leads straight to fort. The cairn at Caisteal Mhic Dhomhnuill is also nearby, is at the top of the hill immediately north.

However the main attraction soon comes into view. The fort can be easily climbed from the west but the main stone lined entrance is on the east. Three huge ramparts cover north, three, perhaps more cover east and west and to the south natural defences, a cliff face.

There must have been a huge amount of work carried out here, no doubt in later centuries the fort was used for more agricultural purposes. At the moment, thankfully, it seems to be left alone.

Truly stunning site.

Comments (4)

Just had a look at your photos and aerial on google maps. Some size of place! thelonious Posted by thelonious
17th September 2021ce
Stunning site, beautiful scenery, you'd both love it, plenty nearby sites as well :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Hope everything's good over there in Turriff land and work/playing is getting back to something like normal.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
20th September 2021ce
Hello B & J, all good here The Delerium Trees have been busy recording and the teaching/playing is getting there. A has been very busy. Hope all is well with you guys. We'll have to catch up for a meal etc drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
23rd September 2021ce