Dun Nosebridge

Miscellaneous

Alternatively, we might want to refine the criteria for inclusion of given borg names in the list. Take Dùn Nosebridge in Kilarrow (NGR: NR 371 601), for example, from Norse *Hnausaborg (Turf Fortress). The fort in question is of the impressive, yet highly unusual ‘multivalate’ type. Its location also
dominates the fertile Laggan Valley, one of Islay’s two main watersheds. If we were to exclude it from the total we would be left with one independent
borg name per medieval parish, suggesting perhaps that these reflect a sixpart administrative division – six séttungir. As in Man and Orkney, this would
not preclude division into administrative ‘halves’; and this could be where the true significance of Dùn Nosebridge lies.

‘ B o r g s ’ , B o a t s a n d t h e B e g i n n i n g s o f
Islay’s Medieval Parish Network?