Ballycleagh

Fieldnotes

Not much to add to minipixel’s observations – these are two really fantastic stones in utterly modern, prosaic surroundings, accessible in a roadside grazing field, beside the driveway down to some holiday homes. They really are well worth checking out if you can ignore the closeness of the fence and the dullness of the setting – the stones make a statement of their own, bulky and with a sense of permanence. The beach at the bottom of the lane seems fine – the Cushendall and Cushendun area is popular without being over-populated, yet. ryaner Posted by ryaner