Mountdrum

Fieldnotes

100 metres up the lane from the car-park beside the field with the wedge tomb remains is this complex – a triple concentric-ring stone circle with one alignment and another stone circle with two alignments. However, I'll have to take the word of the literature on this because there is very little to see as, again, this place has been neglected since the information boards were erected and the place properly fenced off.

Having said that, this place had a powerful impact on me. I struggled to make out anything discernible, save for the eastern arc of the triple circle. And yet, as I stumbled around through the sphagnum and briars and heather, wild orchids and multitudes of grasses, the mystery pulled me in, mesmerised me a bit and I played around with the skulls of two sheep on the low stones of the western circle, almost revisiting the magic of childhood. There's really very little to see here, but feel the power.