Drumavrack

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

I knew this was going to be bad but had hoped that maybe the lintels over the entrance and segmenting jambs might be visible. Alas no. The site is in a disgraceful condition and there is not even a glimpse of what are the substantial remains of a fine dual court tomb. I understand the amount of work that running a farm entails and the time it takes to keep things viable and though I'm reluctant to, I can't help but say it – the owners of the site should be ashamed of themselves. In the unlikely event that they come across this I'll make them an offer – I will volunteer to clean up the site, cut back the plants and ensure that I don't interfere with the tomb structure. ryaner Posted by ryaner