White Cairn, Glenterrow (Destroyed)

Directions:

Take the New Luce turn off the A75 at the E end of Castle Kennedy village. After around 2.4 miles there is a small lay-by on the R with a Southern Upland Way sign. Continue past this spot for c. 0.3 miles to reach a large open parking space for a forestry road with a No Unauthorised Vehicle Access sign at NX14126188. Walk NE up the road for c. 150 yards to reach a gateway into a field on the L. Hug the wall in the field for around 70 yards to reach the edge of the 1 foot high cairn platform on your L side. It is defined by a shallow irregular grassy platform with a elevated edge. The cairn footprint is a circle around 25 yards in diameter. The rough moorland grass starts within yards of the NE arc of the circle.