Clonasillagh Decorated Stone

Fieldnotes

These two stones are located about 150 metres slightly east of south of the cairn in the same townland that I had visited earlier. No connection is made between them and the cairn in the Eogan notes on the SMR at archaeology.ie. These notes are taken from a paper that I haven't been able to access, so he may have mentioned a connection that I would say is fairly obvious.

The southern side of the cairn is truncated and a wall has been built that delineates the two different fields that I suspect are owned by separate people. The cairn is somewhat preserved in the northern field. On the southern side it has been flattened to the surrounding ground level, ergo, these are two of the stones that were pulled from the cairn during this destruction.

Anyhow, the broad flat face of the leaning stone is covered in what seem to be natural solution pits (they reminded me of the capstone at Rathkenny). A couple of these have rings carved around them and some of the pits may well have been enhanced. There are other markings on the stone, but in overcast light and without water, these were hard to make out. The stone leans at a 45 degree angle on another possible orthostat/kerbstone and as a result the carvings are now badly eroding.