King's Mountain

Fieldnotes

Nearly 15 years since I last visited here. The residents of the house to the right at the bottom of the lane that leads to the stone are as friendly as I remember. That last time I had met the farmer and his son in the field and they were more than happy, proud even, to let me have a look at the stone.

This is well worth checking out if you're in the vicinity at Loughcrew about 4 kms to the south-west. The stone most probably came from a destroyed passage tomb in the locality. It would probably be worthwhile examining and surveying the ditches and hedgerows nearby and I would if I lived locally.