Crosh

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

After the disappointment over at Glenknock, this was more like it. Even though it’s very ruined, it still retains a lot of character, mainly due to the still-standing and enormous portals, both of which are over 2 metres tall.

The remains are located two fields in, behind an old but not fully abandoned farmstead. We pulled up at the next field along to the south, just past the t-junction, traversed the edge of this field and hopped the fence once we’d come parallel to the site.

The tomb has been almost completely destroyed, except for the portals and a half-height doorstone. The entry at the NISMR says that there are three capstones but obviously it’s meant that there are three fragments of the one capstone (I hope). One of these fragments is abutting the rear of the gigantic northern portal and looked to me like a chamber sidestone. I’m still not totally convinced that I’m wrong.

Whatever was the original arrangement of the stones here, it can be safely said that this would have been an enormous portal tomb, one of the most impressive in the land. Alas, all we’ve got left are traces, and our own imaginings of what once was.
23rd September 2020ce