Broughderg

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

There's much to see in Broughderg townland, Dun Ruadh is close by, but this was the last site of a busy day. We'd been at Cloghmore down the road by the time we arrived at this roadside tomb and it was only as we passed by that we realised it was there. It's marked on some maps and there's another, seemingly finer tomb just 400 metres north-west up the road.

But here we were, once again leaping a fence, and not too sure what we were looking at. It turns out that this is probably the remains of a dual-court tomb. It's now being inundated by the surrounding bog. The stones nearest the road are the remains of an eastern court but you'd never tell with most of them drowning in the rushes. The same goes for the western court.

There are said to be some stones remaining from the chambers but I didn't feel up to rooting around in the mulch. The wildness of the locality here in the south Sperrins shows much promise for the more isolated places further north. I'll be back.